Napoleonic Wargame Club
http://wargame.ch/board/nwc/

Medals, Awards & Orders to Anglo-Allied Army (AAA) Officers
http://wargame.ch/board/nwc/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=16389
Page 1 of 1

Author:  SLudwig [ Sat Aug 08, 2020 8:14 pm ]
Post subject:  Medals, Awards & Orders to Anglo-Allied Army (AAA) Officers

Image

Wellington at Waterloo by Ernest Crofts


Medals, Awards & Orders to Anglo-Allied Army (AAA) Officers

On behalf of the Army Commander (AC) Field Marshal Sir "Lucky" Jim Hall, 1st Duke of York & Albany K.G. and Army Chief of Staff (CoS) Field Marshal Sir Andrew Moss, 1st Duke of Wellington K.T., please join me in celebrating the awarding of the below Medals, Awards & Orders to the following Anglo-Allied Army (AAA) Officers:


Estrela da Cruz Grandiosa da Ordem Militar de Cristo (Military Order of Christ Grand Cross Star)

Image

Field Marshal Sir Mark Nelms, 1st Duke of Gordon K.T.
92nd (Gordon Highlanders) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps




Oficial Primera Classe da Ordem Militar de Cristo (Military Order of Christ Officer 1st Class)

Image

General de Ejército Jose Faura, 1st Vizconde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps




Militaire Willems-Orde Grootkruis Sjerp

Image

Field Marshal Mike Friedman, 1st Landgraf von Saxe-Lauenburg
Feld Bataillon Herzog von York Nr. 1
1. (Hannoversche) Brigade
Hannoversche Division (Hanoverian Division)
II (Anglo-German) Corps




Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Grootkruis Sjerp

Image

Major General Richard Bradshaw, 1st Viscount of Manchester
Lloyd's Battery, Royal Artillery
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Reserve Artillery & Engineers

Field Marshal Zafer Ejder, 1st Landgraf von Braunschweig
Totenkopf Husaren Regiment
Braunschweigisches Korps Reserve-Kavallerie
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps




Militaire Willems-Orde Commandeur

Image

General de Ejército Jose Faura, 1st Vizconde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps




Militaire Willems-Orde 3. Klasse

Image

General de Ejército Jose Faura, 1st Vizconde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps

Generaal-Majoor Lucas Kling, 1st Baron van Nassau
Regiment Huzaren No. 8 (Belgian)
1ste Lichte Cavalerie Brigade (1st Light Cavalry Brigade)
1ste Nederlandsch-Belgische Korps (I Dutch-Belgian Corps)




Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Commandeur

Image

Colonel Daniel Armenta
1st Battalion, 95th Regiment of Foot (Rifles)
8th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps




Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Ridder

Image

Major General Jeff Rossbach
Braunschweig-Oels Jäger
Avant Garde (Advanced Guard)
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Colonel Daniel Armenta
1st Battalion, 95th Regiment of Foot (Rifles)
8th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Major Giuseppe Decano
Leichtes Bataillon Grubenhagen
1. (Hannoversche) Brigade
Hannoversche Division (Hanoverian Division)
II (Anglo-German) Corps




Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Grand Cross Badge

Image

Major General Jeff Rossbach
Braunschweig-Oels Jäger
Avant Garde (Advanced Guard)
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Major General Rich White, 1st Viscount of Gloucester and Edinburgh
3rd (Prince of Wales') Regiment of Dragoon Guards
1st (Heavy) British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps

Major General Richard Bradshaw, 1st Viscount of Manchester
Lloyd's Battery, Royal Artillery
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Reserve Artillery & Engineers

Major General Thomas David Phillips, 1st Graf von Lüneburg
Fuß Artillerie Batterie Rettberg
Hannoversche Artillerie Brigade
Hannoversche Division (Hanoverian Division)
II (Anglo-German) Corps




Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Knight Commander Badge

Image

Major General Jeff Rossbach
Braunschweig-Oels Jäger
Avant Garde (Advanced Guard)
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Colonel Stuart Wilson
74th (Highland) Regiment of Foot
13th British Brigade
6th Division
III (Peninsular) Corps

Colonel Daniel Armenta
1st Battalion, 95th Regiment of Foot (Rifles)
8th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps




Braunschweigische Militärverdienstmedaille 1815 (Brunswick Military Merit Medal)

Image

Major General Jeff Rossbach
Braunschweig-Oels Jäger
Avant Garde (Advanced Guard)
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps

Lieutenant General Bob McRae, 1st Graf von Göttingen
1. Leichtes Dragoner-Regiment (Königlich-Deutsche Legion)
3rd British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps

2nd Lieutenant Danny Canavan
27th (Inniskilling) Regiment of Foot
10th British Brigade
6th Division
III (Peninsular) Corps

Captain Ross Kennedy
1st (The Royal Scots) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps




Cruz de Distinción de Vitoria

Image

Field Marshal Sir Andrew Moss, 1st Duke of Wellington K.T.
Army Chief of Staff (CoS)
Kommandeur der Braunschweigischens Korps
II (Anglo-German) Corps




Long Service & Good Conduct Medal

Image

Major Peter Winship
1. Linien Bataillon (Königlich-Deutsche Legion)
1. Brigade der Königlich-Deutsche Legion
Königlich-Deutsche Legion (KGL) (King's German Legion - KGL)
II (Anglo-German) Corps




Distinguished Conduct Medal

Image

Mayor Javier Fernández León
Milicia Provincial de Sevilla
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps




Given under Hand and Seal, this 8th day of August of the current year at Brussels

ImageImage

Congrats to everyone & keep up the gaming!! :thumbsup: :frenchsalute:

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/