ACWGC Forums
http://www.wargame.ch/board/acwgc/

Antietam
http://www.wargame.ch/board/acwgc/viewtopic.php?f=135&t=22961
Page 1 of 1

Author:  G. Fitzgerald [ Mon May 16, 2022 6:53 am ]
Post subject:  Antietam

I've played this game several times, and this time my opponent chose to pull troops off the board to the north, which makes a historical joke of the entire situation of the battle.

yes, it was a good tactical move but strategically made a mockery of the entire battle.

anyone who understand the reality of the battle KNOWS that pulling a flank off the board north would have resulted in their entire destruction.

It's a RIDICULOUS design flaw.

Period.

It makes a joke out of the entire battle.

I eliminated over 25,000 (losing 21,000) Rebel Troops and lost the battle.

Author:  krmiller_usa [ Mon May 16, 2022 8:29 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Antietam

G. Fitzgerald wrote:
I've played this game several times, and this time my opponent chose to pull troops off the board to the north, which makes a historical joke of the entire situation of the battle.

yes, it was a good tactical move but strategically made a mockery of the entire battle.

anyone who understand the reality of the battle KNOWS that pulling a flank off the board north would have resulted in their entire destruction.

It's a RIDICULOUS design flaw.

Period.

It makes a joke out of the entire battle.

I eliminated over 25,000 (losing 21,000) Rebel Troops and lost the battle.


If it is part of a campaign it is a legal move, if this was a scenario game within the ACWGC it is a violation of club rules.

5.1.4 Withdrawal of all (or a substantial portion of) forces from the battlefield, unless specified in the scenario as a victory condition, will cost the withdrawing player a 2-step reduction in the level of victory. Removal from the map of individual units, routed behind enemy lines by the game engine, is allowed. (This rule is waived in the case of campaign scenarios.)

Even if they were pulled off the southern edge of the map it would violate club rules unless it was an Exit Objective hex and the game should be reported according to rule 5.1.4 meaning the best your opponent would get would be a draw, if this is a non club game suggest you avoid this opponent from now on.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/