The London Gazette
Previous Editions: | |
2017 | 2018 |
2019 | 2020 |
The London Gazette has published a Special Edition for Medals and Awards Given from 2014-2019 that lists all Awards and Medals given to officers currently on the Army's rolls since the new Medals, Awards & Orders system was introduced in 2014. |
2021 Edition
New Officer Assignments
September 9, 2021
Ensign Brian Twist
32nd (Cornwall) Regiment of Foot
8th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
August 21, 2021
Ensign Bret Pearce
52nd (Oxfordshire) Regiment of Foot (Light Infantry)
3rd British Brigade
2nd Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
June 20, 2021
Ensign Ash McLeod
2nd Battalion, 95th Regiment of Foot (Rifles)
3rd British Brigade
2nd Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
June 13, 2021
Major General Sir Michael Davies, K.T.
23rd Regiment of Light Dragoons
3rd British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps
May 2, 2021
Ensign Kirk Allton
73rd Regiment of Foot
5th British Brigade
3rd Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Ensign John Nash
88th (Connaught Rangers) Regiment of Foot
12th British Brigade
6th Division
III (Peninsular) Corps
Ensign Mark Gibson
Graue Jäger Kompanie der Avantgarde
Avant Garde (Advanced Guard)
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps
For Promotions in Rank
October 24, 2021
Colonel Gian Luca Giorgi, 1st Baron of Montrose
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
June 18, 2021
Lieutenant Colonel Gian Luca Giorgi, 1st Baron of Montrose
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
June 18, 2021
Luitenant-Generaal Maarten Roggeveen, 1st Graaf van Utrecht
27e Bataljon Jagers
1ste Brigade
2e Nederlandsch-Belgische Infanterie (Divisie Kroonprins Divisie) (2nd Dutch-Belgian Infantry Division - Crown Prince Division)
1ste Nederlandsch-Belgische Korps (I Dutch-Belgian Corps)
May 26, 2021
Major Gian Luca Giorgi
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
May 8, 2021
Capitán General Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps
May 2, 2021
2nd Lieutenant Ross Greenley
1. Husaren-Regiment (Königlich-Deutsche Legion)
6th British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps
Captain Gian Luca Giorgi
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
March 31, 2021
2nd Lieutenant John Nash
88th (Connaught Rangers) Regiment of Foot
12th British Brigade
6th Division
III (Peninsular) Corps
Lieutenant Gian Luca Giorgi
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Lieutenant John Nash
88th (Connaught Rangers) Regiment of Foot
12th British Brigade
6th Division
III (Peninsular) Corps
Guards Assignment
July 27, 2021
Major General Sir Michael Davies, 1st Viscount of Glamorgan K.T.
4th Squadron
1st Regiment of Life Guards
Household Cavalry Brigade
Colonel Bill Spitz, 1st Baron of Perth
3rd Squadron
1st King's Dragoon Guards Regiment
Household Cavalry Brigade
May 27, 2021
Capitán General Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
1er Regimiento de Granaderos de la Guardia Real de Infantería
Brigada de la Guardia Real de Infantería de España (Infantry Brigade of the Royal Guards of Spain)
Colonel Bill Spitz, 1st Baron of Perth
3rd Squadron
1st King's Dragoon Guards Regiment
Household Cavalry Brigade
For Awards and Medals
November 1, 2021
Long Service & Good Conduct Medal
Major Giuseppe Decano
Leichtes Bataillon Grubenhagen
1. (Hannoversche) Brigade
Hannoversche Division (Hanoverian Division)
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Brigadier Greg Hanbuch
1. Leichtes Bataillon (Königlich-Deutsche Legion)
2. Brigade der Königlich-Deutsche Legion
Königlich-Deutsche Legion (KGL) (King's German Legion - KGL)
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Lieutenant Thomas Huberth
2. Leichtes Bataillon (Königlich-Deutsche Legion)
2. Brigade der Königlich-Deutsche Legion
Königlich-Deutsche Legion (KGL) (King's German Legion - KGL)
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Capitán General Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps
Meritorious Service Medal
Captain Ross Kennedy
1st (The Royal Scots) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Ensign Mathias Schulte
94th (Scots) Regiment of Foot
13th British Brigade
6th Division
III (Peninsular) Corps
2nd Lieutenant Ross Greenley
1. Husaren-Regiment (Königlich-Deutsche Legion)
6th British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps
July 23, 2021
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Grand Cross Badge
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Knight Commander Badge
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Type I Companion
Militaire Willems-Orde 4. Klasse
Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Grootkruis Sjerp
Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Grootkruis Plaque
Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Commandeur
Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Ridder
Oficial Primera Classe da Ordem Militar de Cristo (Military Order of Christ Officer 1st Class)
Army Gold Cross 1806-14
Army Gold Medal 1806-14
Braunschweigische Militärverdienstmedaille 1815 (Brunswick Military Merit Medal)
Major General Sir Michael Davies, K.T.
23rd Regiment of Light Dragoons
3rd British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps
May 26, 2021
Orde van de Nederlandse Leeuw Ridder:
Major Gian Luca Giorgi
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Type I Companion:
Major Gian Luca Giorgi
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
May 27, 2021
Militaire Willems-Orde Grootkruis Sjerp:
Capitán General Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Collar:
Capitán General Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps
May 26, 2021
Orden Heinrichs des Löwen Ritter 2. Klasse (Order of Henry the Lion Knight 2nd Class):
Generaal Marco Rietveld, 1st Prins van Oranje
Commandant 1ste Nederlandsch-Belgische Korps (I Dutch-Belgian Corps)
April 15, 2021
Militaire Willems-Orde Grootkruis Plaque:
General de Ejército Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps
Militaire Willems-Orde 3. Klasse:
Major General Richard Bradshaw, 1st Viscount of Manchester
Lloyd's Battery, Royal Artillery
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Reserve Artillery & Engineers
Estrela da Cruz Grandiosa da Ordem Militar de Cristo (Military Order of Christ Grand Cross Star):
Field Marshal Antony Barlow, 1st Earl of Norfolk
51st (2nd Yorkshire, West Riding) Regiment of Foot
4th British Brigade
4th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Cruz de Distinción de la Batalla de Talavera de la Reina:
Field Marshal Antony Barlow, 1st Earl of Norfolk
51st (2nd Yorkshire, West Riding) Regiment of Foot
4th British Brigade
4th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Cruz de Distinción de Toulouse:
Field Marshal Sir Andrew Moss, 1st Duke of Wellington K.T.
Army Chief of Staff (CoS)
Kommandeur der Braunschweigischens Korps
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Cruz de Distinción de Albuera:
Field Marshal Sir Andrew Moss, 1st Duke of Wellington K.T.
Army Chief of Staff (CoS)
Kommandeur der Braunschweigischens Korps
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Cruz de Distinción del Primer Ejército:
Field Marshal Sir Andrew Moss, 1st Duke of Wellington K.T.
Army Chief of Staff (CoS)
Kommandeur der Braunschweigischens Korps
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Cruz de Distinción del Primer Sitio de Zaragoza:
Field Marshal Sir Andrew Moss, 1st Duke of Wellington K.T.
Army Chief of Staff (CoS)
Kommandeur der Braunschweigischens Korps
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George Type I Companion:
Major Scott Reed
4. Linien Bataillon (Königlich-Deutsche Legion)
1. Brigade der Königlich-Deutsche Legion
Königlich-Deutsche Legion (KGL) (King's German Legion - KGL)
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Distinguished Conduct Medal:
2nd Lieutenant Steve Jones
23rd (Royal Welch Fusileers) Regiment of Foot
4th British Brigade
4th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Meritorious Service Medal:
Ensign Mark Gibson
Graue Jäger Kompanie der Avantgarde
Avant Garde (Advanced Guard)
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Lieutenant Danny Canavan
27th (Inniskilling) Regiment of Foot
10th British Brigade
6th Division
III (Peninsular) Corps
Alférez Antonio Simón
Regimiento de Coraceros Españoles
2ª Brigada de Caballería (España)
Caballería de Reserva (España) (Spanish Reserve Cavalry)
III (Peninsular) Corps
Military General Service Medal 1793-1814 and Mentioned in Dispatches Awards (Top 5 Most Active Officers in 2020):
Field Marshal Sir Andrew Moss, 1st Duke of Wellington K.T.
Army Chief of Staff (CoS)
Kommandeur der Braunschweigischens Korps
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Major General Jeff Rossbach
Braunschweig-Oels Jäger
Avant Garde (Advanced Guard)
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Field Marshal Zafer Ejder, 1st Landgraf von Braunschweig
Totenkopf Husaren Regiment
Braunschweigisches Korps Reserve-Kavallerie
Braunschweigisches Korps (Brunswicker Corps)
II (Anglo-German) Corps
Major General Richard Bradshaw, 1st Viscount of Manchester
Lloyd's Battery, Royal Artillery
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Reserve Artillery & Engineers
Captain Ross Kennedy
1st (The Royal Scots) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
For Issuance of Nobility Titles
July 27, 2021
Title Issued:
Major General Sir Michael Davies, 1st Viscount of Glamorgan K.T.
23rd Regiment of Light Dragoons
3rd British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps
June 20, 2021
Title Issued:
Major Gian Luca Giorgi, 1st Baron of Montrose
44th (East Essex) Regiment of Foot
9th British Brigade
5th Division
II (Anglo-German) Corps
June 20, 2021
Elevated to Conde:
Capitán General Jose Faura, 1st Conde de Cádiz
Regimiento de infantería Sevilla nº1
Brigada Echávarri
3ª División Andalucía (España) (3nd Andalusia Division)
III (Peninsular) Corps
August 8, 2021
Elevated to Earl:
Major General Richard Bradshaw, 1st Earl of Manchester
Lloyd's Battery, Royal Artillery
Royal Regiment of Artillery
Reserve Artillery & Engineers
Elevated to Earl:
Field Marshal Steve Kitchen, 1st Earl of Halifax
3rd (King's Own) Regiment of Dragoons
1st (Heavy) British Cavalry Brigade
Cavalry Corps
Site Designed & Maintained by Scott Ludwig & Walt Moehle (Coalition Army Webmasters)
© 2014-Present
Last Updated: January 10, 2022 9:55 AM